Professor Amin Abbosh
Head of School
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 58356
Associate Professor Udantha Abeyratne
Honorary Associate Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Dr Mollah Rezaul Alam
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 334 61008
Dr Ida Asadi Someh
Senior Lecturer in BIS
School of Business
+61 7 334 64479
Associate Professor Adrian Athique
Associate Professor
School of Communication and Arts
+61 7 334 67416
Dr Feifei Bai
Advance Queensland Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 334 61006
Dr Mahsa Baktashmotlagh
Lecturer in Data Analytics
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 57597
Professor Markus Barth
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Affiliate Professor
Centre for Advanced Imaging
+61 7 336 53970
Dr Richard Bean
Research Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Associate Professor Pierre Benckendorff
Associate Professor
School of Business
Deputy Dean - Graduate School
Graduate School
+61 7 334 67089
Dr Brigid Betz-Stablein
Research Fellow (Biostatistician)
The University of Queensland Diamantina Institute
Dr Alina Bialkowski
Lecturer in Computer Science
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53997
Associate Professor Mikael Boden
Associate Professor
School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences
Affiliate Research Fellow
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 336 51307
Dr Steffen Bollmann
Research Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Affiliated Research Fellow
Centre for Advanced Imaging
+61 7 334 60360
Dr Christoph Breidbach
Senior Lecturer in BIS
School of Business
+61 7 344 31244
Professor Robin Burgess-Limerick
Professorial Research Fellow
Minerals Industry Safety and Health Centre
+61 7 334 64083
Professor Andrew Burton-Jones
Professor
School of Business
+61 7 334 68172
Associate Professor Nicholas Carah
Associate Professor
School of Communication and Arts
+61 7 336 53145
Dr Shakes Chandra
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 58359
Dr Archie Chapman
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 58319
Dr Cedric Courtois
Senior Lecturer in Digital Media
School of Communication and Arts
Professor Stuart Crozier
Emeritus Professor
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Dr Yi Cui
Research Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 334 61011
Dr Alan Davidson
Senior Lecturer
TC Beirne School of Law
+61 7 336 52294
Associate Professor Gianluca Demartini
Associate Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 58325
Dr Arindam Dey
Lecturer Computing Digital Literacy
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 54537
Dr Chelsea Dobbins
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 52005
Dr Chandima Ekanayake
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53762
Associate Professor Anders Eriksson
ARC Future Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 52379
Associate Professor Marcus Gallagher
Associate Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 56197
Professor Nicole Gillespie
KPMG Chair in Org Trust
School of Business
+61 7 334 68076
Dr Mashhuda Glencross
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 52937
Professor Geoffrey Goodhill
NHMRC Leadership Fellow
Mathematics
NHMRC Leadership Fellow
Queensland Brain Institute
+61 7 334 66431
Professor Graeme Hammer
Professorial Research Fellow
Centre for Crop Science
+61 7 334 69463
Associate Professor Jim Hanan
Principal Research Fellow
Centre for Horticultural Science
+61 7 336 51858
Professor Michael Haugh
Professor
School of Languages and Cultures
+61 7 336 56314
Professor Ben Hayes
Centre Director, Animal Science
Centre for Animal Science
+61 7 334 62173
Professor Paul Henman
Professor
School of Social Science
+61 7 336 52383
Professor Paul Hodges
Prof. & NHMRC Leadership Fellow(L3)
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
+61 7 336 52008
Professor Helen Huang
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53239
Associate Professor Stan Karanasios
Associate Professor in BIS
School of Business
+61 7 334 66254
Dr Erkan Kayacan
Lecturer - Mechatronic Engineering
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 54673
Dr Hassan Khosravi
Snr Lecturer, Learning Analytics
Institute for Teaching and Learning Innovation
Affiliate Academic
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
Affiliate Senior Lecturer
School of Business
+61 7 334 60774
Associate Professor Dan Kim
Associate Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 54534
Dr Jiwon Kim
ARC DECRA
School of Civil Engineering
+61 7 334 63008
Professor Peter Knights
Professor
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 336 53915
Professor Ryan Ko
Chair & Director - Cyber Security
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 51092
Professor Dirk Kroese
Professor
Mathematics
+61 7 336 53287
Professor Paul Lever
Professor
CRCMining (CMTE Development Limited)
Professor Xue Li
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 52097
Professor Feng Liu
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53982
Professor Brian Lovell
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 54134
Dr Hui Ma
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 334 68751
Professor Greg Marston
Acting Executive Dean
Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
+61 7 334 61622
Dr Ben Matthews
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 52185
Professor Ross McAree
Head of School
School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering
+61 7 334 67823
Professor Geoffrey McLachlan
Professor
Mathematics
+61 7 336 52150
Dr Alejandro Melendez-Calderon
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Dr Lakshitha Naranpanawe
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 54553
Associate Professor Yoni Nazarathy
Associate Professor
Mathematics
+61 7 334 69032
Dr Quan Nguyen
Senior Research Fellow - GL
Institute for Molecular Bioscience
+61 7 334 62394
Dr Antonio Padilha Lanari Bo
Research Fellow Biomedical Enginrng
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 54307
Dr Dorival Pedroso
Senior Lecturer
School of Civil Engineering
+61 7 344 31358
Associate Professor Marius Portmann
Associate Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 51636
Associate Professor Andries Potgieter
Principal Research Fellow
Centre for Crop Science
+61 7 535 15085
Dr Amelia Radke
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Centre for Policy Futures
Dr Ash Rahimi
Lecturer in Computer Science
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Professor Aleksandar Rakic
Associate Dean(External Engagement)
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53569
Dr Tapani Rinta-Kahila
Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Digi
Australian Institute for Business and Economics
Affiliate Postdoctoral Res Fellow
School of Business
+61 7 334 68164
Professor Daniel Rodriguez
Professorial Research Fellow
Centre for Crop Science
+61 7 535 15091
Dr Fred Roosta-Khorasani
ARC DECRA Fellowship
Mathematics
+61 7 336 53259
Professor Shazia Sadiq
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53481
Professor Tapan Saha
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53962
Dr Peter Scarth
Senior Research Scientist
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
+61 7 336 56977
Professor Graeme Shanks
Professor
School of Business
Dr Rahul Sharma
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 57240
Dr Sally Shrapnel
Affiliate Senior Lecturer
Centre for Health Services Research
Senior Lecturer
Physics
+61 7 336 56931
Professor Simon Smith
Professorial Research Fellow
Institute for Social Science Research
+61 7 334 67812
Associate Professor Clair Sullivan
Associate Professor
Centre for Health Services Research
+61 7 334 65343
Dr Hongfu Sun
ARC DECRA Research Fellow
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
+61 7 336 54307
Dr Thomas Taimre
Senior Lecturer in Statistics
Mathematics
+61 7 336 52313
Dr Gayani Tennakoon Mudiyanselage
Research Fellow in Data Scienc
Institute for Social Science Research
+61 7 334 62436
Dr Philip Terrill
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Deputy Associate Dean First Year
Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology
+61 7 336 58312
Associate Professor Mark Utting
Associate Professor in Software Eng
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53310
Dr Atiyeh Vaezipour
Research Fellow
RECOVER Injury Research Centre
Dr Slava Vaisman
Lecturer
Mathematics
+61 7 336 53264
Professor Rhema Vaithianathan
Professor (Social Data Analytics)
Institute for Social Science Research
Associate Professor Eric Vanman
Associate Professor
School of Psychology
+61 7 336 56213
Dr Sen Wang
ARC DECRA Research Fellow
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 52907
Professor Janet Wiles
Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 52902
Dr Ian Wood
Lecturer
Mathematics
+61 7 336 56139
Associate Professor Dongming Xu
Associate Professor
School of Business
+61 7 334 68057
Dr Miao Xu
Lecturer - Computer Science
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Associate Professor Mohsen Yahyaei
Program Leader - Advanced Process
Julius Kruttschnitt Mineral Research Centre
+61 7 334 65989
Dr Richard Yan
Senior Lecturer
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 53394
Dr Nan Ye
Lecturer in Statistics&Data Science
Mathematics
+61 7 334 69035
Associate Professor Hongzhi Yin
Associate Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
+61 7 336 54739
Emeritus Professor Xiaofang Zhou
Emeritus Professor
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Dr Guido Zuccon
ARC DECRA
School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering
Affiliate Academic
Centre for Health Services Research
+61 7 336 53864